NY F83728 March 16, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F83728 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Nancy Carson Amasia Int'l. Ltd 34 Third Avenue Burlington, MA 01803 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Carson: In your letter dated February 4th, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, designated as style #H019, is a handbag designed to carry money, keys, and small personal effects. It has an exterior surface of a sheeting of imitation flannel. The exterior consists of a sheeting of plastics which is processed to simulate a flannel fabric. The bag measures approximately 11" x 8 1/4" x 4". The interior of the bag is lined and consists of a zippered middle compartment that is placed in between two open compartments. The top opening is secured by a front flap with a center magnetic snap closure. An adjustable shoulder strap is attached to the bag. The applicable subheading for H019 will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division