NY F83722 March 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F83722 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.91.1010 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco 90 Park Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a woven bathrobe from Turkey Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated March 3, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style KL5X9B is a bathrobe constructed from 100 percent cotton woven terry fabric. The robe features long hemmed sleeves, a shawl collar, two patch pockets below the waist, a self-fabric belt and belt loops and an unsecured full front opening. The bathrobe is sized “one size fits all”. The robe will also be imported under style numbers KL5X9N, KL5X9S and KL5X9W. The alpha suffix indicates the color. The applicable subheading for style KL5X9B will be 6208.91.1010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: other: of cotton: bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: women’s. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. Style KL5X9B falls within textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Turkey are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division