NY F83693 March 21, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:357 F83693 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.9065 Ms. Tina M. Beegle Charles M. Schayer & Co. 15210 32nd Avenue South Ste D Seattle, WA 98188 RE: The tariff classification of a man's pair of coveralls from China; Dear Ms. Beegle: In your letter dated February 18, 2000, on behalf of Cabela's, Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The sample you submitted, set number 93-1008, is a man's pair of coveralls which is constructed of an outershell composed of a brushed knit 100% polyester fabric that has a visible "Dry Plus" lamination on the inner surface. The garment is lined with a brushed knit 100% polyester fabric and has a nonwoven 65% olefin/35% polyester 150 gm "Thinsulate" fill. In your letter you indicate that the same garment will also be imported under set number 93-1009 in tall sizes. The coverall is a one-piece garment which features a zip-off detachable hood that is secured by a drawcord tightening and a tab with two "VELCRO"-type fasteners at the chin. The coverall has a stand-up collar, a front opening that is secured by a zipper closure that extends to the top of the garment's collar and an overlapping flap with six snaps that covers the front zipper area. The garment has elastic on the rear portion of the waist, a tab with a "VELCRO"-type fastener on the sleeve cuffs, two front pockets with side openings and two rear pockets with zipper closures below the waist and a cargo pocket secured by a flap with two snap closures on each thigh. The garment also has side seam zipper openings on each leg that extend from the knee area to the ankle. A flap with four snap closures covers each side seam zipper. The garment has a locker loop on the rear yoke that features the "Cabela's" logo. The sample is being returned to you as you have requested. The applicable subheading for the coveralls will be 6113.00.9065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: overalls and coveralls: other: men's or boys. The duty rate will be 7.3 percent ad valorem. The coveralls fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist W. Raftery at 212-637-7076. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division