NY F83692 March 31, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F83692 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6101.30.2010; 6110.30.3050 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Chaps by Ralph Lauren, Division of Warnaco, Inc. 149 Madison Avenue, 5th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of men's knit garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated March 3, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Chaps by Ralph Lauren. As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 109590 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 109590 features a self fabric hood; long sleeves with elasticized capping; a pouch pocket below the waist; a twelve inch long zippered opening on the lower left side seam; and a straight bottom with elasticized capping. There is a logo embroidered across the front chest and a plastic logo sewn to the lower left front panel. Style 109620 is a men's pullover garment constructed from 100 percent polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. The fabric measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 109620 features a partial front opening with a zipper closure; a convertible collar; long sleeves with elasticized capping; side entry pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with elasticized capping. There is a logo embroidered on the left chest. Style 109650 is a man’s jacket constructed from 100 polyester, finely knit fabric that is napped on the inside and outside surfaces. Style 109650 features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a stand-up collar; long sleeves with fabric covered elastic cuffs; vertical zippered pockets below the waist; and a straight bottom with a drawcord. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest. The applicable subheading for Styles 109590 and 109620 will be 6110.30.3050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 32.9 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 109650 will be 6101.30.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: men’s or boys’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles, knitted or crocheted, other than those of heading 6103: of man-made fibers: other: other: men's. The rate of duty will be 28.9 percent ad valorem. Styles 109590 and 109620 fall within textile category designation 638. Style 109650 falls within textile category designation 634. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division