NY F83682 March 10, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F83682 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.9000 Ms. Tara Thobe Bath & Body Works 7 Limited Parkway East Reynoldsburg, OH 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Thobe: In your letter dated February 24, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The subject article (style #38565) is a large goblet-shaped decorative glass vase. The item measures approximately eight and one-half inches in height and six inches in diameter. A string of plastic pearls which is held together by wire is wrapped around the outside of the vase. You indicated in your letter that the unit value of this item is $5.49. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass vase will be 7013.99.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes...: other glassware: other: other: other: valued over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 7.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division