NY F83675 March 10, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F83675 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Stephanie A. Goldfischer Grunfeld, Desiderio, Lebowitz & Silverman LLP 245 Park Avenue, 33rd FL New York, NY 10167-3397 RE: The tariff classification of a blanket/pillow from China. Dear Ms. Goldfischer: In your letter dated February 23, 2000, on behalf of Academy Broadway Corp., Smithtown, New York, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a blanket/pillow combination, item number 556. The product is made of three layers of material. One outer layer consists of a woven fabric which has been coated, covered or laminated with a layer of plastic which is said to be vinyl. The plastic has been determined to be noncellular. The plastic surface of this material faces outward and the plastic has been embossed to simulate the look of a woven fabric. The middle layer of this product is a layer of polyester fibers. The final layer is made of nonwoven fleece fabric. The layers of material are sewn together with a woven fabric binding. There is horizontal topstitching throughout the article. The article is designed to fold into itself with either the coated fabric or fleece fabric surface on the outside. It can be zippered shut. When the article is unfolded it becomes the blanket for use as a ground cover for the beach, picnics, etc and when folded it resembles a square pillow. The applicable subheading for the blanket/pillow combination will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division