NY F83646 March 13, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F83646 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061, 6206.40.3030, 6205.20.2070, 6204.63.3510 Mr. John P. Nolan John A. Steer Co. 28 S. Second St. Philadelphia, PA RE: The tariff classification of a laboratory coat, counter jacket, chef’s jacket, shirt and trousers from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Nolan: In your letter dated February 15, 2000, received in this office March 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. Five illustrations were submitted with your request. You state that the first illustration is that of a laboratory jacket, however upon examination of the illustration we have found it to be a laboratory coat. The other illustrations are of a counter jacket, chef’s jacket, shirt and trousers. All items are composed of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric. The laboratory coat extends to below the knee, has a left over right, full front, snap flap closure, notched collar, long sleeves and two patch pockets below the waist and a left breast pocket. The unisex chef’s jacket is double breasted, has long sleeves and mandarin collar. The short sleeve shirt has a full front left over right, snap flap closure and a notched collar. The trousers have a elastic waistband with a draw string and a left back pocket. The applicable subheading for the laboratory coat will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s or boys’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the chef’s jacket will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the united States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other, Other: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 27.6% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the man’s shirt will be 6205.30.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Men’s or boys’ shirts: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Other: Men’s.” The rate of duty will be 29.8 cents/kg + 26.5% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the unisex trousers will be 6204.63.3510, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Women’s or girls’ suits, …breeches and shorts other than swimwear): Trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of synthetic fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other, Trousers and breeches: Women’s.” The duty rate will be 29.3% ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the counter jacket. Your request for a classification ruling should include whether the jacket is worn over clothing or worn as a shirt next to skin or undershirt. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. The laboratory coat falls within textile category designation 659 and the chef’s jacket within 641. The shirt falls within textile category designation 640 and the trousers within 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division