NY F83645 March 13, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F83645 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.33.0061, 6211.43.0091 Mr. John P. Nolan John A. Steer Co. 28 S. Second St. Philadelphia, PA 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a laboratory coat and apron from Pakistan. Dear Mr. Nolan: In your letter dated February 15, 2000, received in this office March 1, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted illustrations are that of a laboratory coat and bib apron composed of woven 65% polyeater/35% cotton fabric. The laboratory coat has longs sleeves, notched collar, two patch pockets below the waist and a left breast pocket. The garment extends to below the knee and has a full length, left over right button closure. The unisex bib apron covers the torso and has a textile neck strap and textile ties around the waist. The applicable subheading for the laboratory coat will be 6211.33.0061, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, men’s boys’: Of man-made fibers, Other.” The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the bib apron will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Track suits,…;other garments…,women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other.” The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The laboratory coat and apron fall within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division