PD F83638 March 6, 2000 CLA-2-61:S:S:N:I03:JS CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 6110.10.2030; 6109.10.0060; 6102.10.0000 Mr. James Kelly BARTHCO 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, Pa. Re: The classification of garments from Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter of February 25, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA Inc. Samples of styles C422P4458, W5F26607 and C1CL16248 were submitted for classification. Style C422P4458 is composed of 100% boiled wool. It extends from the shoulders to the area of the waist. It has long sleeves, a full frontal zippered opening and a zippered pocket at the waist. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States which provides for women’s wool knit sweaters. The rate of duty is 16.4%. The garment falls into textile category 446. Style W5F26607 is a 100% cotton ladies knit tank top. It contains center front neck embroidery. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6109.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s cotton knit tank tops. The rate of duty is 18.3%. The garment falls into textile category 339. Style C1Cl16248 is a ladies 100% wool knit poncho. The garment extends from the shoulders to the area of the knees. It features an opening at the top. The applicable subheading for the garment is 6102.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for women’s wool knit overcoats, capes, cloaks, and similar garments. The rate of duty is 60.9 cents per kilogram plus 17.8%. The garment falls into textile category 435. As products of Hong Kong, this merchandise is presently subject to visa requirements based on international trade agreements and subject to quota reporting. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction. Sincerely, David Ballard Port Director Champlain, N.Y.