NY F83613 March 27, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F83613 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9880 Ms. Jodi A. Leafer Safety 1st, Inc. Canton Commerce Center 45 Dan Road Canton, MA 02021 RE: The tariff classification of a molded plastic baby wipes case from China. Dear Ms. Leafer: In your letter dated February 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your letter is a hinged case made of molded plastics designed to hold baby wipes. The case will be sold empty and the consumer will fill and refill it with cleansing wipes. The case measures approximately 8 inches by 5 inches by 1 inch and is of a type designed to be carried in another bag such as in a diaper bag. The sample is being returned as you requested. The applicable subheading for the baby wipes case will be 3926.90.9880, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division