NY F83591 March 30, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F83591 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2065 Ms. Stacey D. Carbone Body Pride 4 Timber Lane, Suite E Marlboro, NJ 07746 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit pullover garment from Brazil. Dear Ms. Carbone: In your letter dated February 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned, as requested. Style BP100 is a men’s pullover garment constructed from 55 percent cotton, 45 percent polyester, finely knit jersey fabric which measures 28 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit mock-turtle neck; short, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for Style BP100 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The rate of duty will be 18.3 percent ad valorem. Style BP100 falls within textile category designation 338. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Brazil are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division