NY F83588 March 20, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F83588 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.99.4000 Ms. Katie Mercatoris Park Imports & Designs P.O. Box 10038 Goldsboro, NC 27532 RE: The tariff classification of a lampshade from India. Dear Ms. Mercatoris: In your letter dated February 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a lampshade, measuring approximately 6 ½ inches in height with a base diameter of 9 inches, that consists of a metal frame covered with a plastic backed textile with tartan design. Further, it features an interior metal clip for securing a light bulb. The applicable subheading for this lampshade will be 9405.99.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other lamp parts, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 9405.99.4000, HTS, which are products of India are currently entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP, however, is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" and then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division