NY F83568 April 11, 2000 CLA-2-44:RR:NC:2:230 F83568 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4409.20.6000 Mr. Floyd Sirico Rogers & Brown Custom Brokers, Inc. P.O. Box 20160 Charleston, SC 29413-0160 RE: The tariff classification of a ramin wood dowel from Malaysia Dear Mr. Sirico: In your letter dated Fegruary 18, 2000, on behalf of the importer Robinson Lumber Co., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The ruling was requested on future imports of wood dowels. The dowels will be imported in various lengths and sold to furniture manufacturers. The species of wood will be ramin. A sample section of a dowel was submitted. The sample measures approximately 6 inches in length and 5/8 inch in diameter. It is not worked on the ends or anywhere along the length. The sample was forwarded to the Customs Laboratory to determine whether or not it has been fully or partially sanded. The results of the lab analysis were that the dowel has not been sanded, grooved or otherwise advanced in condition. The applicable subheading for the wood dowel as represented by the sample submitted will be 4409.20.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for nonconiferous wood dowel rods, plain. The rate of duty will be Free. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise description as identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This section states that a ruling letter is issued on the assumption that all of the information furnished in the ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the assumption that the subject goods, in their condition as imported into the United States, conform to the facts and the description as set forth both in the ruling request and in this ruling. In the event that the facts or merchandise are modified in any way, you should bring this to the attention of Customs and you should resubmit for a new ruling in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. You should also be aware that the material facts described in the foregoing ruling may be subject to periodic verification by the Customs Service. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paul Garretto at 212-637-7009. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division