NY F83564 March 23, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F83564 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.8080 Mr. Alan Siegal Genghis Khan Freight Service, Inc. 161-15 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a handbags from India. Dear Mr. Siegal: In your letter dated February 24th, 2000, on behalf of Barganza Inc., you requested a classification ruling. The samples submitted with your request are handbags designed to carry money, keys, and small accessories. Both bags are lined on the interior, have two carry handles and each is trimmed with beads around the edges of the front exterior. Style #8030 measures approximately 7 3/8" x 6 3/4" and has an exterior surface comprised of 87.5% metallic yarn and 12.5% silk. It has a zippered pocket on the interior and is secured by a metal snap closure. Style #8032 has an exterior surface comprised of 85.4% metallic yarn and 14.6% silk, measures 5 3/4" x 9 3/4" x 1 7/8" and is secured by a full-width zippered closure. The applicable subheading for #8030 and #8032 will be 4202.22.8080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap…other. The duty rate will be 18.6% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your samples are being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division