NY F83561 March 22, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:104 F83561 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8460.11.0080; 8460.19.0050 Ms. Jutta Springer United Grinding Technologies Inc. 510 Earl Boulevard Miamisburg, OH 45342 RE: The tariff classification of CNC surface grinding machines for metal from Germany and Switzerland. Dear Ms. Springer: In your letter dated February 23, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Blohm (Germany) surface and profile grinding machines include the Profimat and Planomat Series. The Profimat MT Series (models 408, 412, 608, 612, and 616 ), the Profimat MC and RT Series (models MC407, MC607, RT800 and RT1000) and the Planomat CNC 616 are essentially CNC surface grinders with the capability of grinding profiles. Grinding ranges vary by model. The Profimat MT Series is designed as a high performance production grinding machine for flexible applied technology. The Profimat MC and RT Series are heavy duty production grinding machines for universal applications. The Planomat 616 model is a surface and profile grinding machine. This model is available in two versions, CNC or ERGOMATIC control for conventional and automatic surface grinding operation. The Maegerle (Switzerland) machines include the Magerle Modular System (“MMS”) Series, the MGC Series/Rotary Table Grinding Center and the MFR and MFS Series/Rotary Table Grinders. All modular models are essentially CNC surface grinders however they are available in different versions. Each modular system features tailor made machine configurations according to the customer’s specifications. As an example, a MMS Series system may be comprised of the basic machine together with a housing for one vertical grinding spindle. The major advantage of the modular system over the current machine concept is the ability to load/unload from all sides (either manually or automatically). The applicable subheading for the Profimat MT408, 412, 608, 612 and 616, Profimat MC407, MC607, RT800 and RT1000 and Planomat CNC 616 models from Blohm and the Magerle models MMS Series, MGC Series and the MFR and MFS Series will be 8460.11.0080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Machine tools for deburring, sharpening, grinding, honing, lapping, polishing or otherwise finishing metal or cermets by means of grinding stones, abrasives or polishing products, other than gear cutting, gear grinding or gear finishing machines of heading 8461: Flat-surface grinding machines, in which the positioning in any one axis can be set up to an accuracy of at least 0.01 mm: Numerically controlled…Other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for the Planomat 616 with ERGOMATIC control model from Blohm will be 8460.19.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Machine tools for deburring, sharpening, grinding, honing, lapping, polishing or otherwise finishing metal or cermets by means of grinding stones, abrasives or polishing products, other than gear cutting, gear grinding or gear finishing machines of heading 8461: Flat-surface grinding machines, in which the positioning in any one axis can be set up to an accuracy of at least 0.01 mm: Other…Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 4.4 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert Losche at 212-637-7038. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division