NY F83555 March 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 F83555 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0076 Maristella Iacobella Customs Compliance Manager Phillips-Van Heusen Corporation 200 Madison Avenue New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven vest from China or Hong Kong Dear Ms. Iacobella: In your letter dated February 10,2000, received by this office on February 24,2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 13111 is a women's vest made from100 percent polyester woven fabric. The sleeveless garment features oversized arm openings; a rounded neckline; a full front zippered opening with Velcro closures at the throat and at the bottom that is concealed by a flap over the placket; a straight, hemmed bottom; and two vertical pockets set in the seams that are located below the waist. The applicable subheading for the style 13111 will be 6211.43.0076, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's woven vests of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 13111 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division