PD F83549 March 27, 2000 CLA-2-62-DD:C:D:I01 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.52.2070; 6204.62.4055; 6204.62.4020 Ms. Angela Masco Customs Compliance Analyst Nordstrom, Inc. 1617 6th Avenue, Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101-1742 RE: The classification of women’s woven garments from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated March 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Style number EX00232 is a women’s 50.2% cotton, 43.5% nylon, 6.3% spandex woven skirt. The skirt extends from the waist to above the knees. It features a zipper closure, which extends from the waist to the bottom of the skirt and a straight hemmed bottom. Style number EX0811 is a pair of women’s 50.2% cotton, 43.5% nylon, 6.3% spandex woven shorts. The shorts extend from the hips to above mid-thigh. They feature a fly front with a zipper and a hook and eye closure, two front pockets and straight hemmed bottom. Style number EX00800 is a women’s 50.2% cotton, 43.5% nylon, 6.3% spandex woven shorts. The shorts extend from just below the waist to the knees. They feature a fly front with a zipper and a hook and eye closure, two rear besom pockets and straight hemmed bottom. Style number EX00407 is a women’s 50.2% cotton, 43.5% nylon, 6.3% spandex woven Capri pant. The pant extends from the waist to below the knees. They feature a fly front with a zipper and a hook and eye closure, a waistband with five belt loops; two side slit pockets and straight hemmed bottom. Your samples are returned as requested. The applicable subheading for style number EX00232 will be 6204.52.2070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for skirts and divided skirts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 8.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style numbers EX0811 and EX00800 will be 6204.62.4055, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Shorts: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style number EX00407 will be 6204.62.4020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Trousers and breeches: Women’s: Other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. Style number EX00232 falls within textile category designation 342. The remaining style numbers fall within textile category designation 348. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Larry D. Lewis Acting Port Director Boston, Massachusetts