NY F83534 March 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F83534 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0081 Ms. Angela Masco Nordstrom, Inc. Customs Compliance Department 1617 Sixth Avenue Suite 1000 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven upper body garment from India Dear Ms. Masco: In your letter dated February 22, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 2298 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 96 percent cotton and 4 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a shaped front neckline, ¼ inch wide shoulder straps that are adjustable and removable and a full front opening secured by thirteen hook and eye closures. The back top edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for style 2298 will be 6211.42.0081, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 2298 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/13/2000 1:42 PM