NY F83532 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F83532 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Mr. Edward J. Murray Paris Presents Incorporated 3800 Swanson Court Gurnee, ILL 60031-1261 RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Mr. Murray: In your letter dated February 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted, identified as item number 99-484, described as a ”Travel Bag with Flowers”, is a toiletry bag designed to contain cosmetics and various toiletries during travel. The bag is manufactured of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) plastic covered on the exterior with organza polyester fabric. The bag’s front exterior features an embroidered flower design. The article measures approximately 5 ½”(W) x 5”(H). You have also requested a classification ruling for item numbers BAG00-BS25-26 and 27. You have indicated that the bags are identical to the sample submitted except for the colors. The applicable subheading for the toiletry bags will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division