NY F83494 March 21, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F83494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2035; 6110.20.2075; 6109.10.0070 Mr. J. Kelly Barthco 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of three women’s knit garments from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated February 14, 2000, on behalf of Jones Apparel Group USA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples that are all constructed from 100% cotton, knit fabric. Style number C1CC17407 is a woman’s hooded sleeveless vest that is constructed from french terry, knit fabric. The vest features oversized armholes; a full front opening with a zipper closure; front kangaroo pockets in the waist area; two side slits; and a hemmed bottom. The hood, armholes, and pockets are finished with decorative stitching. Style number C1CA27507 is a woman’s cardigan constructed from all over ribbed fabric. The outer surface of the cardigan measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a stand-up ribbed collar; long sleeves with a self-fabric elbow patch and loose-fitting ribbed cuffs; a full front opening with a zipper closure; 2 inset, vertical opening front pockets in the waist area; and a loose-fitting ribbed bottom. Style number C1CH27527 is a woman’s sleeveless garment that is similar to a tank top. The garment features ¼” crocheted, shoulder straps; a straight front and back; a full front opening with 7 button closures; and a hemmed bottom. The outer surface of the garment measures more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. Styles C1CC17407 and C1CA27507 are being returned under separate cover. We are retaining style C1CH27527. The applicable subheading for style C1CC17407 will be 6110.20.2035, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s vests, other than sweater vests, knitted: of cotton. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style C1CA27507 will be 6110.20.2075, which provides for women’s sweaters…and similar articles, knitted: of cotton: other. The duty rate will be 18.2% ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style C1CH27527 will be 6109.10.0070, which provides for T-shirts, singlets, tank tops and similar garments, knitted: of cotton: women’s: other. The duty rate will be 18.3% ad valorem. Style C1CC17407 falls within textile category designation 359. Styles C1CA27507 and C1CH27527 fall in category 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be effected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division