NY F83449 March 3, 2000 CLA-2-19:RR:NC:2:228 F83449 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 1905.30.0049 Mr. Dilip Desai Alcon Distributors, Inc. 75 Worthington Access Drive Maryland Heights, MO 63043 RE: The tariff classification of biscuits from South Africa Dear Mr. Desai: In your letter dated February 14, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample packages were submitted with your letter. Five products are identified: “biscuits,” “creams,” “wafers,” “shortbreads,” and “Marie.” The biscuits, creams and wafers are sandwich-type cookies composed of two oval (biscuits), square (creams), or rectangular-shaped and waffle-patterned (wafers) biscuits with a sweet filling. Shortbread is a square-shaped biscuit, and Marie is a round product. All are packed for retail sale. The wafers are put up in a container holding 125 grams, all others are in 200-gram packages. The applicable subheading for these five products will be 1905.30.0049, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bread, pastry, cakes, biscuits and other bakers’ wares, whether or not containing cocoa…sweet biscuits; waffles and wafers…other…other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division