NY F83424 April 6, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:1:112 F83424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8543.89.9695 Mr. Bill Ramia, Jr. Alexander International, L.L.C. P.O. Box 30209 Memphis, TN 38130 RE: The tariff classification of a “Parking Caddy” from Taiwan and China Dear Mr. Ramia: In your letter dated March 3, 2000, on behalf of Richey Electronics, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. As indicated by the submitted sample and information, the “Parking Caddy” is a battery operated device that is designed to assist the owner in locating a vehicle in a parking lot or garage. The user inputs the appropriate information (Section, Row, Level, etc.) by pressing various buttons and the device stores the information for permanent display. Ancillary features include time, date and alarm capabilities. The applicable subheading for the “Parking Caddy” will be 8543.89.9695, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electrical machines and apparatus, …, not specified or included elsewhere in Chapter 85, HTS. The rate of duty will be 2.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist David Curran at 212-637-7049. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division