NY F83413 March 14, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F83413 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Ms. Tavara Kountz Speed Sourcing, Inc. 2140 City Gate Drive Columbus, OH 43219 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven upper body garment from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Kountz: In your letter dated March 2, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style A306E31 is a woman’s upper body garment constructed from 93 percent rayon and 7 percent spandex woven fabric. The garment features a V-neckline in front, spaghetti straps and a hemmed bottom. The back top edge is cut straight across from side seam to side seam. The applicable subheading for style A306E31 will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of man-made fibers: other. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style A306E31 falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/13/2000 1:58 PM