NY F83403 March 7, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:237 F83403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3406.00.0000 Mr. Martin W. Bloch Fritz Companies, Inc. 28515 Goddard Road Romulus, MI 48174 RE: The tariff classification of a wax-filled container from China. Dear Mr. Bloch: In your letter dated February 28, 2000, on behalf of Marck & Associates of Toledo, Ohio, you request a tariff classification ruling. The sample that you submit, "Rocks" Glass Candle, consists of a scented yellow colored candle poured into a frosted glass container that measures approximately 3-1/2" in height and 2-1/2" in diameter. The applicable subheading for "Rocks" Glass Candle will be 3406.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Candles, tapers and the like. The rate of duty will be Free. The Department of Commerce has determined that petroleum wax candles in the following shapes: tapers, spirals, and straightsided dinner candles; rounds, columns, pillars, votives; and various waxfilled containers are within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. In our opinion, "Rocks" Glass Candle is within the scope of the antidumping duty order on petroleum wax candles from China. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist F. Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division