NY F83363 March 8, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F83363 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.0800 Mr. D.J. Nolette Carmichael International Service 2802 N.W. 79th Avenue Miami, Florida 33122 RE: The tariff classification of windsurfing gloves from China. Dear Mr. Nolette: In your letter dated February 10, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Adventure Sports, Inc. Two samples were provided for review. The style “Winter Glove Closed Palm” is a mitten with a complete palmside from fingertips to wrist made of neoprene sandwiched between a finely knitted fabric. The backside of the mitten is constructed of a finely knitted material with a heavy neoprene coating on the outer surface. The mitten has a tight fitting cuff made of finely knitted material with a heavy neoprene coating on the inner surface. The mitten features pre-curved finger construction. The cumulation of features indicates design for use in the sport of cold weather windsurfing. The style “Winter Glove Open Palm” is a mitten with an opening at the center of the palm area, the balance of the palmside is made of neoprene sandwiched between a finely knitted fabric. The backside of the mitten is constructed of a finely knitted material with a textured finish heavy neoprene coating on the outer surface. The mitten features pre-curved finger construction, an unfinished tight fitting wrist, and a one inch long line sewn along the forefinger which aids in keeping the mitten in place over the fingertips. The cumulation of features indicates design for use in the sport of cold weather windsurfing. The applicable subheading for the both styles will be 6116.10.0800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other gloves, mittens and mitts, all the foregoing specially designed for use in sports, including ski and snowmobile gloves, mittens and mitts. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division