NY F83336 March 24, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:2:237 F83336 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO: 3901.10.0000 Mr. Douglas Li Industech International 158 Linwood Plaza, Rm. 212 Fort Lee, New Jersey 07024 RE: Classification of type HB320CM polyethylene from Canada. Dear Mr. Li: In your letter dated February 16, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling for ultra high molecular weight polyethylene in powder form. Based on the product data sheet for type HB320CM polyethylene, the specific gravity is 0.93 g/cm3. The applicable subheading for HB320CM polyethylene will be 3901.10.0000, HTSUS, which provides for polymers of polyethylene in primary forms: having a specific gravity of less than 0.94. The rate of duty is 8.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Frank Cantone at 212-637-7018. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division