NY F83328 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F83328 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.32.9550 Ms. Debi Kline Family Dollar Services 10401 Old Monroe Road Mathews, NC 28105 RE: The tariff classification of wallets from Thailand. Dear Ms. Kline: In your letter dated February 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling ladies wallets. The samples submitted, identified as style numbers C5-0060, C5-0067 and C5-0112, are ladies wallets designed to hold paper currency, credit cards and coins. Each wallet is covered on the exterior of a pile fabric “fake fur” and a sheeting of plastic. The pile fabric imparts the essential character. The wallets are secured by means of a zippered closure or a snap fastener. Their size ranges from approximately 4”(W) x 3 ¼(H) to 7 3/4”(W) x 4”(H). Your samples are being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the wallets will be 4202.32.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of a kind normally carried in the pocket or in the handbag, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.32.9550 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division