NY F83322 February 22, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:SP:233 F83322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9401.80.4045 Ms. Darlin Heidrich Imaginair 1260 Karl Court Wauconda, IL 60084-1094 RE: The tariff classification of an inflatable chair from China. Dear Ms. Heidrich: In your letter dated February 14, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is an inflatable chair made of plastic. A rechargeable battery operated inflator used to inflate the chair is also included. The applicable subheading for the inflatable chair will be 9401.80.4045, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for seats (other than those of heading 9402), whether or not convertible into beds, and parts thereof: other seat: of rubber or plastics: other, other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division