NY F83305 March 13, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA: 360 F83305 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020 Ms. Aliza Librach Delia’s 435 Hudson Street New York, NY 10014 RE: The tariff classification of women’s pajamas from Hong Kong Dear Ms. Librach: In your letter dated February 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 08063, is a woman’s pair of pajamas constructed from 100 percent cotton woven flannel fabric. The upper body garment features long sleeves with cuffs, a collar and lapels, one chest pocket and a full front opening secured by five buttons. The bottom garment features an elasticized drawstring waist and long legs with cuffs. You have indicated that this will be sold as a set and not as separates. The applicable subheading for style 08063 will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ singlets and other undershirts, slips, petticoats, briefs, panties, nightdresses, pajamas, negligees, bathrobes, dressing gowns and similar articles: nightdresses and pajamas: of cotton: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. Style 08063 falls within textile category designation 351. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division