NY F83297 February 22, 2000 CLA2-RR:NC:TA:N3:358 F83297 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6105.10.0030 Ms. Mary Kornowske Adjmi Apparel Group 100 West 33rd Street 11th Floor New York, NY 10001 RE: Classification and country of origin determination for boys’ polo style shirts; 19 CFR 102.21(c)(2) Dear Ms. Kornowske: This is in reply to your letter dated February 15, 2000, requesting a classification and country of origin determination, for seven styles of boys’ polo shirts, style numbers MY2081, PH2075, PH2077, PH2103, MY 2082, PH 2074 AND PH2076. FACTS: The submitted sample for boys’ wear in sizes 2T to 4T is manufactured from jersey fabric of 65 percent cotton, 35 percent polyester. All styles share the same physical characteristics as the submitted garment which includes a three button placket opening at the neck which fastens left over right, short sleeves and a rib-knitted, shirt-type collar. The manufacturing operations for the shirt, according to your submission, are as follows: China a) Fabric 65 % cotton 35% polyester knit jersey b) Cut parts consisting of front body, back, body, two sleeves, rib knit collar, and placket c) Color copy of art work, which will be screen printed-appliqued-embroidered on front body. Guatemala d) Example D is an example of the finished product. The assembly of the cut parts will be done in Guatemala. ISSUE: What are the classification and country of origin of the subject merchandise? CLASSIFICATION: The applicable subheading for the boy’s shirt, style numbers MY2081, PH2075, PH2077, PH2103, MY 2082, PH 2074 AND PH 2076, will be 6105.10.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for boys’ shirts, knitted or crocheted, of cotton, boys’, other. The rate of duty will be 20.2 percent ad valorem. Boys' cotton knit shirts fall within textile category designation 338. The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. COUNTRY OF ORIGIN - LAW AND ANALYSIS: On December 8, 1994, the President signed into law the Uruguay Round Agreements Act. Section 334 of that Act (codified at 19 U.S.C. 3592) provides new rules of origin for textiles and apparel entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption, on and after July 1, 1996. On September 5, 1995, Customs published Section 102.21, Customs Regulations, in the Federal Register, implementing Section 334 (60 FR 46188). Thus, effective July 1, 1996, the country of origin of a textile or apparel product shall be determined by sequential application of the general rules set forth in paragraphs (c)(1) through (5) of Section 102.21. Paragraph (c)(1) states that "The country of origin of a textile or apparel product is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which the good was wholly obtained or produced." As the subject merchandise is not wholly obtained or produced in a single country, territory or insular possession, paragraph (c)(1) of Section 102.21 is inapplicable. Paragraph (c)(2) states that "Where the country of origin of a textile or apparel product cannot be determined under paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the country of origin of the good is the single country, territory, or insular possession in which each of the foreign materials incorporated in that good underwent an applicable change in tariff classification, and/or met any other requirement, specified for the good in paragraph (e) of this section:" Paragraph (e) in pertinent part states that "The following rules shall apply for purposes of determining the country of origin of a textile or apparel product under paragraph (c)(2) of this section": HTSUSA Tariff shift and/or other requirements 6101-6117 (1) If the good is not knit to shape and consists of two or more component parts, a change to an assembled good of heading 6101 through 6117 from unassembled components, provided that the change is the result of the good being wholly assembled in a single country, territory, or insular possession. (2) If the good is not knit to shape and does not consist of two or more component parts, a change to heading 6101 through 6117 from any heading outside that group, except from heading 5007, 5111 through 5113, 5208 through 5212, 5309 through 5311, 5407 through 5408, 5512 through 5516, 5806, 5809 through 5811, 5903, 5906 through 5907, and 6001 through 6002, and subheading 6307.90, and provided that the change is the result of a fabric-making process. (3) If the good is knit to shape, a change to heading 6101 through 6117 from any heading outside that group, provided that the knit-to-shape components are knit in a single country, territory, or insular possession. Accordingly, as the subject merchandise is not made of knit-to-shape components and consists of two or more components, and undergoes complete assembly operations in Guatemala, it qualifies as "wholly assembled" in a single country. As such, Section 102.21(c)(2) is applicable. HOLDING: The country of origin of the boys' shirt, pants, style numbers MY2081, PH2075, PH2077, PH2103, MY 2082, PH 2074 AND PH 2076, is Guatemala. Based upon international textile trade agreements boys’ cotton knitted shirts from Guatemala are not currently subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The holding set forth above applies only to the specific factual situation and merchandise identified in the ruling request. This position is clearly set forth in section 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1). This sections states that a ruling letter, either directly, by reference, or by implication, is accurate and complete in every material respect. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Should it be subsequently determined that the information furnished is not complete and does not comply with 19 CFR 177.9(b)(1), the ruling will be subject to modification or revocation. In the event there is a change in the facts previously furnished, this may affect the determination of country of origin. Accordingly, if there is any change in the facts submitted to Customs, it is recommended that a new ruling request be submitted in accordance with 19 CFR 177.2. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce Kirschner at 212-637-7079. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division