NY F83294 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F83294 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.40.3000 Ms. Betsy Carlo G & F Enterprises 58 West 40th Street 12th Floor New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s outerwear jacket from China. Dear Ms. Carlo: In your letter dated February 15, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style # 3B 4971 Men’s Outerwear Jacket consisting of an outer shell of woven 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric that is coated with a 100% polyurethane plastic material which completely obscures the underlying fabric. The jacket has a removable woven 60% nylon/40% acetate fabric liner. It is hip length, and features a full front zipper closure with a storm flap, and four front zipper pockets. The applicable subheading for the Style # 3B 4971 Men’s Outerwear Jacket will be 6210.40.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Other men's or boys' garments: Of man-made fibers: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. There are no quota or visa requirements on this merchandise. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division