NY F83285 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F83285 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2918.29.7500 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of 5-Nitrosalicylic acid, CAS 96-97-9 from India Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated February 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. 5-Nitrosalicylic acid, CAS 96-97-9, also known as 2-Hydroxy-5-nitrobenzoic acid, is a pharmaceutical intermediate imported in bulk. The applicable subheading for 5-Nitrosalicylic acid will be 2918.29.7500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxylic acids with phenol function bur without other oxygen function their anhydrides, halides, peroxides, peroxyacids and their derivatives: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 1.5 cents per kilo plus 11.1 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division