NY F83277 March 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:359 F83277 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030 Mr. William Ortiz Stile Associates Ltd. 153-66 Rockaway Blvd. Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s sweater from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated February 14, 2000, on behalf of I.K.L. International, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample, style 20411, is a woman’s sweater that is constructed from 100% wool, knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment measures 9 or less stitches per 2 centimeters in the horizontal direction. The sweater features a detachable hood that is secured with 5 buttons, a pointed collar, long hemmed sleeves, a full front opening with 3 toggle button closures, 2 front patch pockets below the waist, and a hemmed bottom. The applicable subheading for the pullover will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s sweaters, knitted: of wool or fine animal hair: other. The duty rate will be 16.4% ad valorem. The pullover falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mike Crowley at 212-637-7077. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division