NY F83256 February 25, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F83256 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.22.1500 Ms. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a handbag from China. Dear Ms. Epstein: In your letter dated February 14, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling for a handbag. The sample submitted, identified a “Textured Flap Handbag” – PP205459, is a lady’s handbag manufactured with an exterior surface of polyvinyl chloride (PVC) with a textile interior lining. The interior of the bag features one small zippered wall pocket and a central open compartment. The bag features an adjustable shoulder strap, two full-width exterior open pockets, and a full-length zippered top closure underneath a fold-over flap with a snap fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the handbag of plastic sheeting will be 4202.22.1500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for handbags, whether or not with shoulder strap, including those without handle, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic. The rate of duty will be 17.6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division