NY F83255 February 17, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F83255 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Mr. Arlen T. Epstein Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036 RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Mr. Epstein: In your letter dated February 14th, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as #PP205184, "SSS Summer Survival Bag". The item is a double handle tote bag of a kind similar to a shopping bag. It measures approximately 12" x 10" x 3" and has an exterior surface of sheeting of polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The interior of the bag consists of an unlined single compartment with no additional features. The top opening of the bag is not secured by a closure. The applicable subheading for #PP205184 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division