NY F83217 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:349 F83217 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6304.92.0000 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International Trading Company Williamsburg Square 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a throw from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated January 31, 2000 you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified as item number 23201141H, is a multi-purpose throw. The throw is made from 100 percent cotton woven fabric. It measures approximately 31 x 42 inches, exclusive of a 2.5 inch fringe formed by the warp and weft yarns. The submitted sample features various designs that include bunny rabbits, a heart, floral and the phrase "Bless This Child". In your letter, you indicate that this item will also be imported with a sewn in wooden dowel. This throw may be used as a blanket, loose cover for furniture or hung on a wall. The applicable subheading for this throw with or without the wooden dowel will be 6304.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted, of cotton. The duty rate will be 6.7 percent ad valorem. The throw falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division