NY F83216 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F83216 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Ted Conlon Four Star International Trading Company 229 East Main Street, Suite 201 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of boxes from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated January 31, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are boxes, item numbers 23180540H and 23180541H. Item number 23180540H is a square shaped box with an attached lid. The box and lid are made of a cardboard base covered externally with knit pile fabric. The interior of the box and lid are covered with woven fabric. The exterior top of the lid is foam padded. There are no compartments in the box. There is an elastic loop and a heart shaped textile covered button attached at the front of the box as a means of opening and closing the box. It measures approximately 2-3/4” x 2-3/4”. Item number 23180541H is a heart shaped box with an attached lid. The box and lid are constructed of a cardboard base covered externally with knit pile fabric. The interior of the box and lid are covered with woven fabric. The exterior top of the lid is foam padded. There are no compartments in the box. Printed on the exterior side of the lid are the letters “XOXOX”. It measures approximately 6” x 5-3/4”, at its widest point. The applicable subheading for the boxes will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division