NY F83196 March 27, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 F83196 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6208.21.0020; 6208.91.3010 Peter A. Quinter, Esq. Becker & Poliakoff, P.A. P.O. Box 9057 Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33310-9057 RE: The tariff classification of women's woven sleepwear from India or Hong Kong Dear Mr. Quinter: In your letter dated February 24, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Belk International, Inc. The samples submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 102131 is a women's two piece pajama set made from 100% cotton printed fabric. The top features a notched collar, a full front opening secured by four buttons, short sleeves and a straight hemmed bottom. The pull-on bottom has a fully elasticized waistband and short hemmed leg openings. Style S1992285 is a women's woven sleep pant made from 100% cotton flannel fabric. The pull-on bottom features a fully elasticized waistband with a drawstring and long hemmed legs. The applicable subheading for style 102131 will be 6208.21.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's woven pajamas of cotton. The duty rate will be 9.1 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for style S1992285 will be 6208.91.3010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's woven sleep separates. The duty rate will be 11.5 percent ad valorem. Style 102131 falls within textile category designation 351; style S1992285 falls within category designation 352. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India or Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division