NY F83168 March 2, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:352 F83168 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Beth Welsh Norman G. Jensen, Inc. 3050 Metro Drive, Suite 300 Minneapolis, MN 55425 RE: The tariff classification of sleeping bag liners from China. Dear Ms. Welsh: In your letter dated February 17, 2000, on behalf of Coghlans Ltd., Manitoba Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The submitted sample designated as item number 0145, is a sleeping bag liner made from 80 percent polyester/20 percent cotton woven fabric. This item is mummy shaped, opens on one side and is designed to fit the appropriately shaped sleeping bag. In addition, your letter request a ruling on a similar sleeping bag liner designated as item number 0140. This liner is rectangular in shape and is constructed with the same fabric as item 0145. The applicable subheading for both sleeping bag liners will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alan Tytelman at 212-637-7092. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division