NY F83165 March 20, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:360 F83165 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0060 Bruce N. Schulman Stein Shostak Shostak & O'Hara 1620 L Street - Suite 807 Washington, D.C. 20036-5605 RE: The tariff classification of a women's woven shirt from Indonesia Dear Mr. Schulman: In your letter dated February 16, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Winer Industries, Inc. The submitted sample, style JC220D, is a women's shirt manufactured from 96% polyester and 4% spandex woven moleskin fabric that weighs 7.5 ounces per square yard. The hip length garment features a notched collar; long sleeves with button cuffs; a full front opening secured by four buttons that are concealed by a flap over the placket; a straight hemmed bottom; and two vertical pockets set in the seams, located below the waist. The shirt has a front yoke and darts on the rear panel. The garment is not designed for wear over other outer garments. The applicable subheading for style JC220D will be 6211.43.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's woven shirts and blouses of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be16.4 percent ad valorem. Style JC220D falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Indonesia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division