NY F83156 March 10, 2000 CLA-2-57:RR:NC:TA:349 F83156 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5703.90.0000 Ms. Lesa Hanrahan Expeditors International of Washington, Inc. International Airport Drive Bldg. 3100, Suite 100 Charlotte, NC 28208 RE: The tariff classification of rugs from India. Dear Ms. Hanrahan: In your letter dated February 23, 2000 you requested a classification ruling on behalf of Davidson Cotton Company. The submitted samples are reversible tufted rugs. Both rugs are made from cotton yarns that have been inserted into a pre-existing woven base. One rug is oval and measures approximately 19 x 26 inches. The second rug is rectangular and measures approximately 24 x 36 inches. The tufted yarns on both sides of these rugs are sheared or left uncut creating various cut and loop pile surfaces. The applicable subheading for the rug will be 5703.90.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for carpets and other textile floor coverings, tufted, whether or not made up: of other textile materials. The duty rate will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. Presently, the above subheading is not assigned a textile category and items classified therein are not subject to quota or visa requirements. Textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist John Hansen at 212-637-7078. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division