NY F83153 March 14, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:WA:361 F83153 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6108.91.0030 Ms. Ludene Murphree Import Compliance Manager Gap, Inc. One Harrison Street San Francisco, CA 94105 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s knit pajama top from Portugal. Dear Ms. Murphree: In your letter dated February 18, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a woman’s knit pajama top. As you have requested, the garment is being returned to you. Style 696260 is a woman’s camisole styled pajama top 95% cotton, 5% spandex lightweight knit fabric. The garment has ¼ inch elastic shoulder straps; elasticized capping at the neckline and armholes; and a hemmed bottom. You have indicated that this garment will be sold as a mix and match pajama separate with various sleep bottoms. The applicable subheading for style 696260 will be 6108.91.0030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knit ...pajamas…and similar articles of cotton. The rate of duty will be 8.7 percent ad valorem. Style 69620 falls within the textile category designation 350. Based upon international textile trade agreements, garments imported from the Portugal are not, at present, subject to quota or a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Angela De Gaetano at 212-637-7029. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division Pre-transmitted 3/13/2000 2:16 PM