PD F83144 March 1, 2000 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 F83144 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.12.2050 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6/FL New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven coat from Hong Kong or China Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated February 18, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 51-43276 (missy) & 71-45885 (petite), is a long coat constructed from 100% cotton woven velveteen fabric with a woven man-made fiber lining. The coat features a shirt collar, a full frontal opening with five button closures, long hemmed sleeves, two front inset pockets, and a straight hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s woven coats of cotton. The rate of duty will be 9.1% ad valorem. The coat falls within textile category designation 335. As a product of Hong Kong or China, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport