PD F83143 March 20, 2000 CLA-2- 62 I09 F83143 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.11.0010 Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor Inc. 1372 Broadway, 6th Fl New York NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s coat from Korea Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated February 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 53-39168, is a woman’s coat of 100% wool woven fabric. The coat reaches the vicinity of the knees and features long sleeves, a four button front closure, and two side pockets below the waist. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the coat will be 6202.11.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks, anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), other than those of heading 6204, overcoats, carcoats, capes, cloaks and similar coats, of wool or fine animal hair, women’s. The duty rate will be 43.1 cents per kilogram plus 18.2%. Style 53-39168 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota and the requirements of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW. CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Artis M. Morgan, Jr. Port Director Seattle