NY F83142 March 23, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:360 F83142 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6204.31.2010 Ms. Rebecca Cheung Ann Taylor, Inc. 1372 Broadway New York, NY 10018 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blazer from Thailand Dear Ms. Cheung: In your letter dated February 17, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 51-36693 is a woman’s tailored blazer constructed from 52 percent wool, 43 percent polyester, 4 percent nylon and 1 percent spandex woven fabric. The blazer is fully lined and features long hemmed sleeves, a collar and lapels, shoulder pads, a drawstring waist, two besom pockets below the waist and a full front opening secured by three snap closures. This garment will also be imported in petite sizes under style number 71-41698. The applicable subheading for style 51-36693 will be 6204.31.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): suit-type jackets and blazers: of wool or fine animal hair: other: women's. The duty rate will be 18.5 cents/kg + 18.9 percent ad valorem. Style 51-36693 falls within textile category designation 435. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Thailand are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division