NY F83139 March 22, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F83139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2010 Ms. Mary C. Hunter Woolrich, Inc. Woolrich, PA 17779 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit garment from India. Dear Ms. Hunter: In your letter dated February 17, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 6765 is a men’s lined sweater vest. The outer surface is constructed from 100 percent wool, ribbed fabric that measures 5 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment is lined with 70 percent wool, 30 percent nylon woven fabric. Style 6765 is sleeveless and features a full front opening with a zippered closure; a rib knit turtle neck; side entry pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The armholes are finished with rib knit edging. The applicable subheading for Style 6765 will be 6110.10.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of wool: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Style 6765 falls within textile category designation 445. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India are subject to a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the results of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number indicated above should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division