PD F83132 March 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:I11 F83132 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6202.93.4500, 6202.93.5011 Jennifer Josten Barthco International Incorporated 721 Chestnut Street Philadelphia, Pennsylvania 19106 RE: The tariff classification of a reversible woman’s pullover jacket from Hong Kong. Dear Ms. Josten: In your letter dated February 18, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Leonard Feinberg, Incorporated. The sample will be returned. The garment, style OFTS002, is a woman’s reversible pullover jacket. The garment features a stand-up collar, front placket which zips, hemmed sleeves and a drawstring bottom. One side of the garment is polyester polar fleece and there are two front zippered pockets. The other side is nylon woven taffeta with 600mm of polyurethane coating and has a small zippered chest pocket. If the anorak passes the water resistance test specified in HTS Chapter 62, U.S. Note 2, then the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other, other, other, water resistant. The rate of duty will be 7.3%. If the anorak does not pass the water resistance test, then the applicable subheading for the garment will be 6202.93.5011, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) which provides for anoraks (including ski-jackets), windbreakers and similar articles (including padded, sleeveless jackets), of man-made fibers, other, other, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 28.4%. The garment falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia