NY F83130 March 6, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F83130 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6113.00.1012 Ms. Maria E. Celis Neville, Peterson & Williams 80 Broad St., 34th Fl. New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a ladies dress from China. Dear Ms. Celis: In your letter dated February 21, 2000, on behalf of Tillsonburg Resources Asia Limited, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style no. 1013 is a dress composed of knit 65% polyester/35% cotton fabric coated with polyurethane that completely obscures the underlying fabric. The garment features spaghetti straps, which reach from the top of the dress at the chest to the back and criss-cross at the shoulder blades. There is an apparent seam or stitch on the chest, which outlines the bra portion of the dress. The dress features a hidden zipper in the center of the back of the dress, which extends from the middle of the back to the center of the waist. There is a slit on the front of the dress, which reaches about, mid-thigh. The dress has seven panels with three in front of the and four in the back of the dress to provide a very slimming and fitting look to the wearer. The applicable subheading for the ladies dress, style no. 1013 will be 6113.00.1012, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of knitted or crocheted fabrics of heading 5903, 5906 or 5907: Having an outer surface impregnated, coated, covered, or laminated with rubber or plastics material which completely obscures the underlying fabric, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division