PD F83121 March 6, 2000 CLA-2-62:LA:S:T:1:2:I12 F83121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0091 Mr. Patrick Pascarella Viking Sea/Air Freight, Inc. 486 Sunrise Highway Rockville Centre, NY 11570 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s woven halter-style top from Hong Kong Dear Mr. Pascarella: In your letter dated January 26, 2000, on behalf of Presidio International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style Q5C047, is a woman’s halter-style top constructed from 91% nylon/9% polyurethane woven fabric. The top, which bares the shoulders and back, features a slightly rounded high front with narrow straps which tie around the neck, a left side zipper, princess seams, and a hemmed bottom. Your sample will be returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6211.43.0091, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other woven garments, of man-made fibers, women’s or girls’. The rate of duty will be 16.4% ad valorem. The top falls within textile category designation 659. As a product of Hong Kong, this merchandise is subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Irene Jankov Port Director Los Angeles-Long Beach Seaport