NY F83116 March 6, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:3:353 F83116 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.20.9050 Mr. David Metty Global Transporatation Services, Inc. 895 Blue Gentian Rd. Eagan, MN 55121 RE: The tariff classification of girl’s jacket from China and/or Hong Kong. Dear Mr. Metty: In your letter dated February 15, 2000, on behalf of Gordon & Ferguson of Delaware, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample, style G-001 is a girl’s jacket composed of clear polyurethane plastic material with a nylon taffeta lining. The garment has inner rib knit sleeve cuffs, stand up collar, two zippered pockets below the waist and a full front zippered closure. The applicable subheading for the girl’s jacket, style G-001 will be 3926.20.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics and articles of other materials of headings 3901 to 3914: Articles of apparel and clothing accessories (including gloves): Other; Other, Other.” The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division